Challenge Melbourne

Connect with us Twitter Facebook

Sign up to our newsletter

Challenge Melbourne

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is administered by Sports Media and Entertainment 360 Pty Ltd (ACN 602 963 413) Level 1, 327 Bay Street Brighton VIC 3186 (“SME 360” “we” or “us”) and applies to your use of SME 360’s websites www.sme360.com.au and/or www.challengemelbourne.com.au (together, the “Websites”) and your registration for SME 360’s services as described on the Websites (the “Services”).

You may contact us with any queries you may have in respect of SME 360 or this Privacy Policy or your personal information via email at [info@sme360.com.au], by telephone on [03 9595 3000] or via post to the address above.

If you wish to make a complaint in relation to your personal information, or would like further information on SME 360’s processes for handling complaints, then you may also contact us via the above means, and we will endeavour to assist you.

1.    General policy

We understand that your privacy is very important, and we respect the privacy of individuals. This policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

There are a number of ways that you can access, view, participate and interact with us, which include (but are not limited to):

a)    registering and becoming a member of the Websites;
b)    online purchasing of products and services;
c)    interactions with and contributing to online platforms and content, and on second devices;
d)    newsletters, promotions and marketing;
e)    competitions;
f)    through third party login platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter; and
g)    through third party affiliate organisations and joint ventures.

The services listed above and other activities undertaken by us from time to time are, altogether, SME 360’s “Functions and Activities”.

When you share information with us, we can make these Functions and Activities even better, and allow third parties and brands who are also involved in our Functions and Activities to improve their products and services.

We do not provide your personal information to third parties unless you have agreed for us to do so.

2.    Collection of solicited personal information

We collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary for our Functions and Activities.

Where we request personal information in relation to our Functions and Activities, we will state the general purposes for its use and to whom it may be disclosed, and the main consequences, if any, if the information is not provided.

Further, we will not solicit personal information about an individual from someone other than the individual, unless we have obtained consent to do so, or it is unreasonable or impractical in the circumstances for us to obtain this consent.

3.    Anonymity and Pseudonymity

When providing your personal information to us, you have the option of not identifying yourself, i.e. using a pseudonym.

However, where it is impractical for us to provide and perform the Functions and Activities in relation to an individual who has not identified themselves, we may ask for this identifying information and if you do not comply with this request, you may then be prevented from accessing or using our Websites and/or the Services.

4.    Collection of unsolicited personal information

If we receive an individual’s personal information in circumstances where this information has not been requested, we will, as soon as reasonably practical, determine whether or not such personal information is relevant to our Functions and Activities.

If we would not ordinarily have collected this information, then it will be destroyed, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

If we retain unsolicited personal information, because it is necessary and related to our Functions and Activities, then we will inform an individual of the fact that we have collected this information and the circumstances of this collection, and the terms of this Privacy Policy will then be applicable to that personal information.

5.    Notification of the collection of personal information

At the time that we collect an individual’s personal information (or as soon as reasonably practical), we will notify an individual that this information has been collected, and the circumstances of that collection.

6.    Use of personal information

We use the personal information that we collect to fulfil our Functions and Activities, to provide opportunities to individuals, and to keep individuals informed of SME 360’s business, and the products and services that we provide.

We try to ensure, that as far as is practicable, this information is accurate, up to date, and complete.

We may use personal information from time to time to send marketing material that we consider will be useful but if we are notified that a person does not wish to receive such information, we will not send it to that person. This does not apply to information that we are legally required to send.

7.    Disclosure of personal information

Generally, we will obtain consent before we disclose any personal information. Consent may be given expressly or it may be implied by conduct. Depending on the product or service, personal information may be disclosed to:-

a)    third party clients of us and other promotional partners who participate in SME 360’s Functions and Activities;

b)    social media companies such as Facebook, and other public forums in which you choose to participate and through which you access SME 360’s Websites and/or the Services; and

c)    any other person authorised, implicitly or expressly, when the personal information is provided to or collected by us.

8.    Transborder data flows

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients. This is likely where our related parties and promotional partners have overseas subsidiaries or an individual uses a third party platform such as Facebook connect to use SME 360’s Websites and/or the Services, and the servers for that platform are not located in Australia.

Whilst we use our best endeavours to protect personal information, individuals should be aware that the Australian privacy law or a law providing for similar privacy protections may not apply to an overseas entity’s use of their personal information.

9.    Security of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, interference or other misuse and we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information we hold if it is no longer needed for our Functions and Activities.

10.    Sensitive personal information

We do not generally collect any sensitive information as that term is used in the privacy legislation (including information relating to racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history).
We will only collect sensitive information where required by law or with consent and that information is reasonably necessary for, or related to one of our Functions or Activities.
If we hold any sensitive personal information, that information will only be used and disclosed by us for the purpose for which it was provided. If we ask for sensitive information, we will explain this.

11.    Access to personal information

A person may request access to personal information that we hold about them and will process such requests within a reasonable time and in the manner, if any, requested. If we deny an access request, we will provide reasons for doing so.

12.    Correction of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. We should be promptly notified if there are any changes to an individual’s personal information.
A person may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by us about them. On request, or if we become aware that personal information which we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete or irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information and will also notify any third parties, to which this information has been disclosed, of these corrections. If we do not make changes in response to a request, we will provide reasons for not doing so.

13.    Express consent to collection, storage, use and disclosure

In addition to the other consents provided by you above, by agreeing to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, or by providing your personal information to us, or both, you are taken to have expressly consented to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information for each of the purposes and to all of the parties outlined in this Privacy Policy.

14.    Changes to this policy

We may amend this policy from time to time, and the policy will be published on the SME 360’s Websites.  Please note that the Privacy Act 1988 (the ‘Privacy Act’) contains certain exemptions which may permit us to use your personal information in a particular way if specific circumstances arise. Any such exemptions under the Privacy Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.